PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES POLICY OF DIVORCE CONSULTANTS LTD

 

  1. Divorce Consultants Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Website Users and our Clients; in this policy, we explain how we will handle your Personal Data.
  2. By using our Website or becoming a Client, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy. This policy includes our policy on Cookies (please see below).
  3. PLEASE READ THE POLICY VERY CAREFULLY. If you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data please contact us at sl@divorceconsultants.co.uk and we will gladly assist you.

 

WHO THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

  1. The Privacy Policy applies to:

a. Users of our Website www.sonialimbada.co.uk.

b. Clients of Divorce Consultants Ltd who purchase products or services from Divorce Consultants Ltd. Clients should read this policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

 

DEFINITIONS 

  1. In this privacy policy the following definitions are used:
  •  Data Protection Laws: any applicable law relating to the procession of Personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK.
  • GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • Divorce Consultants Ltd/we/us/our(capitalised or not): Divorce Consultants Ltd, a company registered in England with number 11397210 with registered address: 5 Charnwood Drive, London E18 1PD.
  • Website: www.sonialimbada.co.uk – Website of Divorce Consultants Ltd.
  • User/Users– any third party who accesses the Website and is not either an employee of Divorce Consultants Ltd or engaged as a consultant providing services to Divorce Consultants Ltd.
  • Client/Clients – any person who purchases our products or services.
  • you/your(capitalised or not) reference to ‘you’ or ‘your’ in this policy includes User/Users of our Website and Client/Clients of Divorce Consultants Ltd as defined above.
  • Terms and Conditions –Terms and Conditions entered into between Divorce Consultants Ltd and our Clients.
  • Personal Data– any information about a living individual that can be used on its own, or with other data, to identify them.
  • Child– a natural person under 16 years of age.
  • Cookies– A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Details of the Cookies We use are set out below.

 

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY 

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all Personal Data collected by us or provided to us by you in relation to the use of the Website and to the use of our products and services. It does not extend to any other websites that can be accessed from our Website.
  1. For purpose of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Divorce Consultants Ltd is the ‘data controller’. This means that we determine the purpose for which and the matter in which, your Personal Data is processed.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE GATHER 

8.    We may collect the following Personal Data:

  • Name,
  • Contact Information i.e. email address, home/business address, telephone number,
  • Date of Birth,
  • Gender,
  • Job Title,
  • IP Address (automatically collected),
  • Web browser type (automatically collected),
  • Other information necessary for delivering our products and services or to enhance your customer experience,

in each case in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

HOW WE GATHER YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

  1. We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

 a. Personal Data that is given to us by you– this can be collected in a number of ways i.e. when you contact us through our Website, by phone or email, when you make payments to us, when you elect to receive marketing communications from us, and/or when you purchase/use our products or services.

b. Personal Data that is collected automatically:

i. when you access our Website we automatically collect some information about your visit i.e. your IP address, date, time and frequency with which you visit the Website and the way you use and interact with the Website’s content. This helps us to improve the Website.

ii. We will collect your Personal Data automatically via cookies, in line with the Cookies settings on your browser. For more information about cookies and how we use them on the Website, see the Cookies section below.

iii. Personal Data we receive from 3rd Parties. This is either information you have provided to them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds.

iv. Personal Data that is publicly available – we might gather information about you that is publicly available.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Any or all of the above Personal Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website and/or purchasing our products and services. We may use your Personal Data in order to:
  • Answer your inquiries about our service.
  • Provide you with products and services that you have requested.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improve our products or services.
  • Transmit by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you. 
  1. Should you choose for whatever reason not to provide us with certain Personal Data, we may not be able to provide the necessary information, promotional material, or our products or services to you.
  1. We use your Personal Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances – please see section ‘Your Rights’ below.
  1. For delivery of direct marketing to you via email, we will need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt in:

a. Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products or services). Under ‘soft opt-in’ consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

b. For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent, that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we will provide.

c. If you are not satisfied with our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

  1. We may use your Personal Data to show you Divorce Consultants Ltd adverts. If you do not want us to use your Personal Data to show you Divorce Consultants Ltd adverts, please turn off the relevant cookies (please see cookies section below).
  1. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such Personal Data.

 

WHO WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

  1. You agree that we may share your Personal Data with the following people or institutions—

a.members of staff who are employed by Divorce Consultants Ltd;

b. experts you may instruct in your case;

c. regulatory authorities;

d. current, past or prospective employers;

e. education and examining bodies;

f. business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies;

g. other people with whom you give us your explicit consent on a case by case basis for us to share your Personal Data with, such as friends or family;

h. other service providers in order to either make providing our service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience, including but not limited to the following service/ product providers:

i. Hubspot – for purposes of using their CRM system. For more detail about their security policy go to https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/gdpr/product-readiness

ii. Mailchimp – for purposes of providing our Email Newsletter Service

iii. Microsoft  – Cloud Data Storage Service for purposes of storing all data including your Personal Data.

iv. Email provider for purposes of communicating with you and any of the other persons identified in this Privacy Policy

v. Website Host- the company that hosts our Website.

vi. WordPress (Our Website content management system),

vii. Google Calendar for purposes of recording appointments

viii. Freshworks Inc  – From time to time we have an online chat service on our Website and currently use Freshworks Inc (“Freshworks”). Freshworks As a data processor acting on our behalf, Freshworks automatically receives and records certain Personal Data of yours like device model, IP address, the type of browser being used and usage pattern through cookies and browser settings.  Freshworks performs analytics on such data on our behalf which helps us improve our service to you. You can read about the cookies Freshworks’ sets in their cookie policy visit https://www.freshworks.com/list-of-cookies/ Any information you enter onto the / during your chat with Divorce Consultants is recorded onto the Divorce Consultants account with Freshworks including your name, email address and telephone number and any other details you type. You can read Freshworks privacy policy visit: https://www.freshworks.com/privacy/

ix. Bark.com – Lead Generation System. We do not share your Personal Data with bark but we obtain leads from them for people who have shown an interest in our service. Any messages you type to Divorce Consultants through the Bark app/Website are recorded on Bark.com’s system. You can read Bark.com’s privacy policy at https://www.bark.com/en/gb/privacy/

i. Third party payment providers who process payments made to Divorce Consultants Ltd.

j. Relevant authorities – to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties.

k. Accountants / bookkeepers for the processing of our accounting duties and obligations.

 

HOW LONG WE ARE GOING TO RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Client Personal Data will be stored and retained by us for at least 6 years from the date we last undertook work for you under our Terms and Conditions.
  2. If you have subscribed to our mailing list /newsletter – we will retain the Personal Data until you unsubscribe.
  3. Even if we delete your Personal Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

KEEPING PERSONAL DATA SECURE

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to keep your Personal Data safe, for example we store your Personal Data on secure servers.
  1. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this email: sl@divorceconsultants.co.uk

 

CHILDREN

  1. We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect Personal Data from children. We do not target children with our services. In providing our divorce services we may collect Personal Data about your children for the purposes of providing you with our service i.e. we may request their name and date of birth for the purposes of guiding you through your divorce.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

  1. We promise to follow the following Data protection principles:

a. Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding processing upon request.

b. Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.

c. Processing is done with minimal Personal Data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.

d. Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your Personal Data for longer than needed.

e. We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of Personal Data.

f. We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

24. You have the following rights in retention of your Personal Data:

a. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.

b. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the Personal Data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.

c. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

d. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.

e. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.

f. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.

g. Right to object to automated processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.

h. Right to Personal Data portability – You have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one processor to another.

i. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.

j. Right for the help of Supervisory Authority(see below for details)– meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.

k. Right to withdraw consent – You have the right to withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

  1. Our Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

  1. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our Website.
  2. Any information generated by these cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES WE USE ON OUR WEBSITE

  1. Our Website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work.
  2. Divorce Consultants Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Divorce Consultants Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  1. Our Website may place the following Cookies:
    • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on Our Website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal data.
    • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms, so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
    • Preferences Cookies – Preference cookies enable a Website to remember information that changes the way the Website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
    • Statistics – Statistic cookies help Website owners to understand how Users interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
    • Marketing – Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual User and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.
    • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our Website and products and services
    • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed on the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

COOKIES WE USE

  1. Below is a list of the Cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a Cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know:

a. Google Analytics– We use this to understand how the Website is being used and accessed to improve the User experience – User Data is all anonymous. Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Any information generated by these cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and cookie policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/ . If you’d like to opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page. at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

b. Google Adwords – We also use Google Analytics remarketing-features cookies to optimise Google search results based on Users’ previous visits to our Website. User Data is all anonymous. Google stores the information collected by the Cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Any information generated by these cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy and cookie policy(links above)

c. YouTube We Use YouTube to distribute informational videos related to our products and services.  Any information generated by these cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and Youtube’s  Policies at https://www.Youtube.com/intl/en-GB/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines

d. Freshworks Inc (“Freshworks”) As a data processor acting on our behalf, Freshworks automatically receives and records certain information of yours like device model, IP address, the type of browser being used and usage pattern through cookies and browser settings. Freshworks performs analytics on such data on Our behalf which helps Us improve Our service to you. Any information generated by these cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and Freshworks’ cookie policy at https://www.freshworks.com/list-of-cookies/

e. Inspectlet:Third Party Analytics. We have engaged Inspectlet to analyse the activities of visitors to this Website, and Inspectlet’s authorized use of cookies and other tracking technologies enable it to have access to Personal Data of Users of our Website. Such access to and use of Personal Data by Inspectlet is governed by Inspectlet’s Privacy Policy which can be viewed at https://www.inspectlet.com/terms-of-service#privacy  Any information generated by these cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and Inspeclet’s cookie policy.

  1. You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings.  For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

34. If you any questions about the procession of your Personal Data you can use the following contact details:

·         Data Protection Officer – If you have any questions regarding processing your Personal Data, your rights regarding your Personal Data or this privacy policy, contact our Data Protection Officer Sonia Limbada at sl@divorceconsultants.co.uk

·         Supervisory AuthorityIf you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your Personal Data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can get in touch with the ICO by calling this number: 0303 123 1113. We would, however, like to have the chance to deal with any issues you may have before you contact the ICO—so please do get in touch with us with any queries you may have.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Divorce Consultants Ltd reserve the right to make change to this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.

 

ATTRIBUTION

  1. Last modification was made 07/01/2019.

 

 

[contact-form-7 id=”173″ title=”CONTACT SONIA”]

Offical Blog Updates

blog feed

Self-Care and Divorce -How to be Your Own Rescue
Self-Care and Divorce -How to be Your Own Rescue

Right now, you might be so devastated by the end of your marriage, it feels like you’ve hit rock bottom. You don’t even know who you are let alone capable of self-care. I am here to tell you that there is a path out of this grief, you can stop hurting and life can be

Why Breakups Hurt – Your Ultimate Recovery Manual for Rapid Healing
Why Breakups Hurt – Your Ultimate Recovery Manual for Rapid Healing

Why Breakups Hurt & What You Can Do to Stop the Pain I am writing this post for anyone who is divorced, separated, or breaking up with a long-term romantic partner. Why am I writing this? Because breakups hurt and I want to help everyone who is going through one. I know your...

Why Did My Husband Leave me?
Why Did My Husband Leave me?

Why Did My Husband Leave me? When faced with a crisis such as a divorce, never ask ‘why me’ questions. There is no power in ‘why me’ questions and no matter how many times you ask the question, the clouds will never part to reveal why someone from up above purposefully took an aim at